Search

Privacy Policy

At JSW Marketing LTD; we recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We have therefore set out below the guidelines we use for protecting your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it occasionally since it may change from time to time.

JSW Marketing LTD Privacy Commitment

Our website is owned and operated by JSW Marketing Limited. We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We will make sure to only gather, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and improve our relationship with you within the course of our business with you. We will not share your personal information with third parties other than our partners, and we operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR legislation and other applicable laws. You may contact us at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction or deletion.

Consent

Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal information via the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information About You

When you register to purchase products through our site, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. We then keep a record of this information.

We keep a record of any purchase/s you make from any of the partners' stores. This means both the partners and (in some instances) we can help to deal with any queries or problems you may have, and to make sure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

We keep a record of any e-mail communication you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you've had with any of the partners' stores on our website.

If you contact us by telephone we possibly will record, store and use that call for future training or business purposes. This includes, without limitation, use for dispute resolution and/or complaints management.

If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us because you feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your information erased from our records or restricted from sharing, you can so do by contacting us in accordance with the information provided in our contact us page.

How your personal data is used

All the information we collect via the Site or through communication (including telephone calls) with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

1. To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

2. Planning and managing our business activities, including analysis of customers' shopping habits, success of advertisements and push notifications and product and style preferences of our customers.

3. If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network, we shall do so.

4. Passing on your orders to our chosen partner(s) so they can supply goods and services to you and for customer administration. Our partners may use subcontractors (including to assist with delivery and fulfilment) to process and provide your orders to you.

5. Providing you with information about the services we offer.

Managing your orders

We may monitor and review communications between you and our partners on our Content Management System (CMS), solely for the purposes of ensuring that your orders are managed appropriately by our partners and our customer service team, and in accordance with the terms and conditions that we have in place with our partners.

Data over the internet

The internet is a global network, so it is possible but unlikely for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. If you visit or shop with us, you're agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

How we protect your information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third-party service providers.

Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments.

Only employees, our partners and any third-party service providers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

We never save any credit or debit card details.

How you can help us protect your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or Internet café. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you convey to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Changes to privacy policy

We have the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do everything we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information always and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy to our website.

Our sellers' privacy policies

Our partners are bound by the same regulation as us, and if they gather or preserve your information, they must give you all applicable information about their policy, as well as giving you the opportunity to opt in or out of certain ways in which they might use that information.

However, we are not responsible and do not warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies, of any partner, or any other companies that your personal information is passed to in accordance with this Privacy Policy, comply with data protection legislation. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer because of the loss of privacy of such information. When you place an order with any partner on our site, your personal details that you submit at registration must by requirement be forwarded along with the order, so you will need to verify their privacy policy directly with them if you wish.

Cookies

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to us using cookies for the purposes outlined below to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience.

Please note: In order to make full use of our site and to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies; Our website will not work when cookies are blocked.

· The data we collect through cookies is solely for enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

· We use cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things like remembering your preferences or enabling you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can't harm your computer.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, phone or other web enabled devices. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your date of birth, payment details or your address.

A cookie is a file that does numerus different jobs such as remembering your preferences, chosen items & assisting your website experience as well as trying to make sure that any adverts or offers that are seen by you online are more relevant to you.

The information stored within a cookie can only be accessed by the website that create it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have divulged to the website.

Are cookies safe?

Cookies are completely safe. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information that could personally identify you. If you wish to learn more about cookies you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org .

Further information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at info@uniwear.co.uk or phone us on 01543 274 465